Abaco NETernity SWE540 Fully Managed 6U VPX 40/10GigE Data Plane Ethernet Switch

Product Overview:

  • 6U VPX form factor
  • VITA 65 OpenVPX Compatible
  • OpenVPX profiles: MOD6-SWH-16U20F, MOD6-SWH- 20U19F and MOD6-SWH-16U16F
  • Four QSFP+ and two 1000BaseT ports on front panel available for aircooled models
  • 720Gbps overall bandwidth
  • Serial Console
  • OpenWare™ Switch Management Software
  • Data switching and routing at fabric speed including IPv6
  • Multicast support: IGMP Snooping Querier and MLD Snooping Querier
  • Allows up to 4,096 VLANS
  • L-3 protocol support including OSPF, RIP and VRRP
  • Precision Time Protocol 1588v2 Transparent Clock Support
  • Air-cooled and conduction-cooled
  • Rugged levels 1 through 5 available
  • Built-in Test
  • Denial-of-service attack prevention
  • Sanitization capability
  • IPMI Controller
  • Spanning Tree and Link Aggregation
  • Remote management via Telnet, SSH and SNMP
  • Support for Jumbo Frames up to 9KB
  • ECC protection management processor memory

More

The NETernity™ SWE540 is a fully managed (Layer 2/3) 6U VPX Ethernet switch designed to meet the most demanding requirements for network switching in tactical applications. The SWE540, with its configuration options of up to 20 data plane ports and OpenWare™ switch management software, is designed to support high performance embedded computing (HPEC) applications.

The switch is available in both aircooled and conduction-cooled versions, providing multiple OpenVPX configurations supporting a mix of dataplane and control plane ports. In addition, there is an available option to support four QSFP+ and two 1000BaseT ports. ECC protection on the management processor memory offers higher reliability in harsh environments.

Abaco’s patent pending technology for thermal management provides improved product reliability and thermal performance for the SWE540 in a low weight solution.

The SWE540 delivers data switching and routing at fabric speed that can be fully managed and easily deployed. Proven, high-performance architecture and a multilayer switching fabric provide a rich feature set, broad functionality, scalability, and product longevity.

Based on a PowerPC management processor and a leading high-performance switch fabric, the SWE540 has integrated Layer 2/3 switching capabilities as well as the ability to support higher Layer 4-7 functionality when required.

The switch management environment for the SWE540 is Abaco’s in-house developed and supported OpenWare. OpenWare offers comprehensive management features for Layer 2/3 switching and routing, and provides support for a wide range of network protocols and MIBs with extensive capabilities for multicast, Quality of Service, VLANs, and differentiated services.

OpenWare can be modified to meet particular customer requirements, and provides a number of ways to manage the switch via serial console, SNMP, Telnet, SSH or web interface. In addition, OpenWare provides a number of security features including denial of service attack prevention, user password mechanisms with multiple levels of security and authorization schemes including 802.1X and sanitization.

The SWE540 provides a migration path for Abaco’s GBX460 Ethernet switch. The configuration of the SWE540 with 20 40GBASE-KR4/10GBASE-KX4 and 16 1000BaseKX ports offers the same hardware pinouts as the GBX460.

FORM FACTOR VPX 6U

ETHERNET 40 GigE

PORT TYPE 1000BaseT, 10GBASE-KX4, 40GBASE-KR4, 40GBASE-SR4, 40GBASE-CR4, QSFP

MANAGEMENT TYPE Fully Managed Layer-2/3+

PORTS 19, 20, Up to 39

AXIS SUPPORT Yes

FRONT I/O Yes

DATA PLANE 40/10GigE

NETWORK OPERATIONS Fabric speed switching and routing of L2 & L3 packets (including IPv6)

PRODUCT TYPE 40 Gigabit Ethernet Switch

REAR I/O Yes

SOFTWARE OpenWare Switch Management

ROHS Yes

RUGGEDIZATION Level 1-5 Air, Conduction Cooled

Block Diagram

More Product Information

  • 3U VPX form factor
  • VITA 65 OpenVPX compliant
  • OPenVPX profiles:
    • MOD3-SWH-6F6U-16.4.1-n
    • MOD3-SWH-8F-16.4.2-n
    • MOD3-SWH-2F4T16U-16.4.12-n
    • MOD3-SWH-32U
  • Supports connectivity and performance options for 40GBase-KX4, 10GBase‑KR, 10GBase-KX4, 10GBase-T and 1000BaseKX.
  • Two SFP+ and two 1000BaseT ports on front panel available for air-cooled models
  • Serial Console
  • OpenWare™ Switch Management Software
  • Wire speed Layer 2/3 switching including IPv6
  • Multicast support: IGMP Snooping Querier and MLD Snooping Querier
  • Allows up to 4,096 VLANS
  • L-3 protocol support including OSPF, RIP and VRRP
  • Precision Time Protocol 1588v2 Transparent Clock Support
  • Air-cooled and conduction-cooled
  • Rugged Levels 1 through 5 available
  • Built-in Test
  • Denial-of-service attack prevention
  • Sanitization capability
  • Board Management Microcontroller (BMM)
  • Spanning Tree and Link Aggregation
  • Remote management via Telnet, SSH and SNMPv3
  • Support for Jumbo Frames up to 9KB
  • Five levels of ruggedization available

  • 3U VPX form factor
  • VITA65 OpenVPX Compatible
  • OpenVPX profiles (see datasheet for full specs)
  • Optional configurations (see datasheet for full specs)
  • Two SFP + 10GBASE fiber ports on front panel available for air cooled models
  • Serial Console
  • OpenWare Switch Management Software
  • Wire speed Layer 2/3 switching including IPv6
  • Multicast support: IGMP Snooping Querier and MLD Snooping Querier
  • Allows up to 4096 VLANS
  • L-3 protocol support including OSPF, RIP and VRRP
  • Precision Time Protocol 1588 Transparent Clock Support
  • Air cooled and conduction cooled models

  • 6U VME form factor
  • 12- or 24-port Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • L-2 switching at wire-speed
  • Rear ports are 10BaseT, 100BaseTX and 1000BaseT
  • 22 rear ports + 2 front ports optional
  • Auto address learning
  • Auto address aging
  • Auto MDI/MDIX support
  • 10BaseT, 100BaseTX and 1000BaseT auto-negotiating, supports full or half-duplex
  • Support for Jumbo Frames
  • Front panel Link and Activity status LEDs
  • RoHS compliant
  • Polyurethane or acrylic conformal coating optional
  • 12-, 22- or 24-port rear transition modules available

  • 6U VME form factor
    • Single slot (12-port)
    • Dual slot (24-port)
  • 8, 12- or 24-port Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • L-2 switching at wire-speed
  • Ports can be 10/100/1000BaseT, 1000BaseLX or 1000BaseSX, or a combination of interfaces
  • Auto address learning
  • Auto address aging
  • 10/100/1000BaseT auto-negotiating, supports full or half-duplex
  • Support for Jumbo Frames
  • Front panel Link and Activity status LEDs
  • Urethane or acrylic conformal coating optional
  • Industrial temperature models available

  • 6U CompactPCI form factor
  • 24-port Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • Unmanaged solution
  • L-2 switching at wire-speed
  • Supports Hot Swap
  • 24 ports routed to the rear, or 22 ports routed to the rear and 2 ports routed to the front
  • Rear I/O ports are 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, and 1000BaseT (copper media)
  • Front ports are 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, and 1000BaseT
  • Front panel status LEDs and hardware reset switch
  • Autonegotiation of speed and duplex mode (on copper ports)
  • Support for Jumbo Frames
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant
  • Polyurethane or acrylic conformal coating optional

  • 6U VME form factor
  • Eight 10/100TX Ethernet switch rear I/O ports
  • L-2 switching at wire-speed
  • Rear ports are 10/100BaseTX
  • Air-cooled commercial temperature, rugged air-cooled Industrial tempterature and conduction-cooled variants
  • Auto address learning
  • Auto address aging
  • Auto MDI/MDIX support
  • 10/100BaseTX auto-negotiating, supports full or half duplex
  • Supports for Jumbo Frames
  • Front panel link and activity status LEDs
  • RoHS compliant
  • Polyurethane or acrylic conformal coating standard for rugged air-cooled and conduction cooled boards; optional for air-cooled commercial temperature
  • Serial port allows setting port speed, port duplex, port mirroring, and port disable
  • Rear transition module available
Key Specifications
  • MDI/MDIX control
  • RoHS 2002/95/EC compliant

• 6-Port Copper & 2-Port Fiber Web-Managed with Redundancy
• 12 to 48V DC power supply required
• Six copper 10Base-T / 100Base-TX, auto-MDI/MDIX and two fiber optic 100Base-FX, SC connectors
The EIS-408 is an 8-port web-managed industrial switch. It supports many powerful industrial Ethernet features such as redundant ring technology, port VLAN, Quality of Service (QoS), Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Snooping, and failure alarm by relay output.
This switch has six 10/100Base-TX ports and two 100Base-FX ports for extending communication distance from 2,000 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 30 km (single-mode fiber). The EIS-408 also has redundant DC power inputs for power supply redundancy. With the web-based configuration interface, this switch ensures easy installation and management of your switches. The IP30 robust aluminum case and 300,000 hours of MTBF make the EIS-408 the best solution to enhance your industrial networking automation.

  • Eight 10/100/1000BaseTX auto-negotiating ports, supports full or half duplex
  • Four ports accessible from front RJ45 connectors, three ports routed to P4
  • One port GigE controller appears as a Network Interface to the host
  • Onboard NIC is connected to the eighth port on the switch
  • Serial console signals routed to P4
  • Full wire speed Layer 2 switching on all ports
  • Capability to fix port Ethernet speed and duplex settings
  • 4K MAC address table
  • Auto address learning
  • Auto address aging
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Wide operating temperature option -20°C to +70°C

• 8-Port 10/100BaseTX RJ45
• Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
• 2K MAC Address Table
The LNX-800A Antaira unmanaged industrial switch is a cost-effective solution and meets the high reliability requirements demanded by industrial applications.

The LNX-800A includes a switch controller that can automatically sense transmission speeds (10/100 Mbps). The RJ45 interface can also be auto-detected, so MDI or MDI-X is automatically selected and a crossover cable is not required. All Ethernet ports have memory buffers that support the store-and-forward mechanism. This assures that data is properly transmitted.

Abaco Systems (formerly GE Intelligent Platforms)

For 12 years, we were the embedded computing business of GE Intelligent Platforms - itself formed from a series fo acquisitions of market-leading embedded computing companies. 

The entire GE Intelligent Platforms team, around 700 people - made the transition from GE, meaning that our customers continue to deal with people with whom they've had relationships for years and in some cases, decades. 

Also making the transition from Ge are the robust, repeatable business processes for which the company is renowned - but these are now finely-tuned to the specific needs of our embedded computing customers.

We have brought with us from GE an absolute, all-overriding commitment to ethics. That commitment is fundamental and central to all our interactions with you. Trust is paramount to all our relationships. 

Abaco Systems products and solutions can be found in many high profile military/aerospace sea, land and air programs, as well as in commercial and industrial organizations in which rugged reliability is mission-critical. 

Abaco Systems is a global leader in open architecture rugged embedded systems. Spun out of GE in 2015 we combine the attitude and customer focus of a startup with 30 years of experience delivering rugged embedded computing products and solutions. 

I need help with my Abaco product.

Our technical experts are ready to help. our Technical Support organization can be reached as follows: 

Americas customers

T: 1-800-322-3616
EMEA customers

T: +44-1327-322760
Asia Pacific/Oceania

T: +81-3-55443973
Special Avionics I/O customer hotline
T: 1-805-883-6097
Email: suppport@abaco.com

Tweets by @abacosys