Reflex Photonics

Founded in 2002, Reflex Photonics is an advanced developer of rugged high-speed optical transceiver modules and parallel embedded optics products for space, defense, commercial aerospace, and industrial applications. Reflex Photonics competency centers include Research & Development, Technology and Product Design, Manufacturing and Direct Sales.

The company addresses the growing market demand for high-speed interconnects in high performance embedded computers. Our products enable equipment developers to design smaller, lower cost, and lower powered systems resulting in higher fidelity and faster connectivity.

Contact Details

Reflex Photonics

16771, Chemin Ste-Marie

Kirkland, QC

H9H 5H3, Canada

Phone: 514-842-5179 (Montreal)

Phone: 647-930-0139 (Toronto)

Contact form or Email: info@reflexphotonics.com for General inquiries or sales@reflexphotonics.com for Product/Support

Products
Embedded transceivers VPX optical interconnects
Optical FMC boards Optical fiber cables
Accessories

Line Cards: 

Products

Reflex Photonics -  SNAP12 embedded transceiver

Reflex Photonics - SNAP12 embedded transceiver

  • 12 independent parallel optical lane
  • Data rate : 10.3125 Gbps, 6.25 Gbps or 3.125 Gbps per lane
  • Commercial operating temperature (0 °C to 70 °C)
  • 100 mW/lane typical power consumption
  • Card edge mountable
  • Standard MPO/MTP interconnect
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers supported
  • Data protocol agnostic

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE LA 120Gbps embedded transceiver

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE LA 120Gbps embedded transceiver

  • 12 TX or 12 RX lanes per device (120G)
  • Multimode 850 nm wavelength laser
  • Over 100 m reach on OM3 ribbon fiber
  • Standard MT parallel fiber connector
  • Surface mountable or pluggable
  • RoHS or tin-lead
  • Self-contained
  • Monitoring: LOS, RSSI, temperature etc.
  • Integrated microcontroller option
  • Commercial temperature range (0 ºC to 70 ºC)

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE LH 50G and 150G embedded transceiver

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE LH 50G and 150G embedded transceiver

  • 4 TX or 4 RX lanes per device (50G)
  • 12 TX or 12 RX lanes per device (150G)
  • Multimode 850 nm wavelength laser
  • Over 100 m reach on OM3 ribbon fiber
  • Standard MT parallel fiber connector
  • Surface mountable or pluggable
  • RoHS or tin-lead
  • Equalizer, pre-emphasis, adjustable output
  • Monitoring: LOS, RSSI, temperature etc.
  • Available in industrial* (–40 ºC to 100 ºC) grade temperature range

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE LL 150G (full duplex) rugged transceivers

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE LL 150G (full duplex) rugged transceivers

  • Small: Less than 6 mm high (module and interposer)
  • Rugged: MIL-STD 883 shock and vibration qualified
  • Sealed: Moisture and thermal shock resistant
  • Storage temperature: –57 ºC to 125 ºC
  • Performance: up to 12.5 Gbps/lane from –40 ºC to 100 ºC
  • Sensitivity: –12 dBm or –9 dBm versions available for BER 10–12
  • Proven: Thousands used in aerospace and defense applications
  • Low power consumption: 100 mW/lane
  • 12 TRX (12+12)-lane per device (150G, full duplex)
  • Multimode 850 nm wavelength laser
  • Over 100 m reach on OM3 ribbon fiber
  • Standard MT parallel fiber connector
  • LGA connector
  • RoHS
  • Equalizer, pre-emphasis, adjustable output
  • Monitoring: LOS, RSSI, temperature, etc.
  • Integrated microcontroller

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE LL 50G (full duplex) and 150G rugged transceivers

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE LL 50G (full duplex) and 150G rugged transceivers

  • Small: Less than 6 mm high (module and interposer)
  • Rugged: MIL-STD 883 shock and vibration qualified
  • Sealed: Moisture and thermal shock resistant
  • Storage temperature: –57 ºC to 125 ºC
  • Performance: up to 12.5 Gbps/lane from –40 ºC to 100 ºC
  • Sensitivity: –12 dBm or –9 dBm versions available for BER 10–12
  • Proven: Thousands used in aerospace and defense applications
  • Low power consumption: 100 mW/lane
  • 4 TRX (4+4)-lane per device (50G, full duplex)
  • 12 TX or 12 RX lane per device (150G)
  • Multimode 850 nm wavelength laser
  • Over 100 m reach on OM3 ribbon fiber
  • Standard MT parallel fiber connector
  • RoHS
  • Equalizer, pre-emphasis, adjustable output
  • Monitoring: LOS, RSSI, temperature, etc.
  • Integrated microcontroller 

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE LM 50G (full duplex) and 150 Gbps embedded transceiver with microcontroller

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE LM 50G (full duplex) and 150 Gbps embedded transceiver with microcontroller

  • Small: Less than 5 mm high (SMT version)
  • Rugged: MIL-STD 883 shock and vibration qualified
  • Sealed: Moisture and thermal shock resistant
  • Storage temperature: –57 ºC to 125 ºC
  • Performance: up to 12.5 Gbps/lane from –40 ºC to 100 ºC
  • Sensitivity: –12 dBm for BER 10–12
  • Proven: Thousands used in aerospace and defense applications
  • Low power consumption: 100 mW/lane
  • 4 TRX (4+4)-lane per device (50G, full duplex)
  • 12 TX or 12 RX lane per device (150G)
  • Multimode 850 nm wavelength laser
  • Over 100 m reach on OM3 ribbon fiber
  • Standard MT parallel fiber connector
  • Surface mountable or pluggable
  • RoHS or tin-lead
  • Equalizer, pre-emphasis, adjustable output
  • Monitoring: LOS, RSSI, temperature, etc.
  • Integrated microcontroller 

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE Optical FMC Board

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE Optical FMC Board

  • VITA 57.1 and VITA 57.4 compatible versions.
  • Standard FMC interface.
  • Reduced design time.
  • Integrated optical transmitter and receivers.

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE28 LL 100G (full duplex) embedded transceiver

Reflex Photonics - LightABLE28 LL 100G (full duplex) embedded transceiver

  • Small: Less than 6 mm high (module and interposer)
  • Rugged: MIL-STD 883 shock and vibration qualified
  • Sealed: Moisture and thermal shock resistant
  • Storage temperature: –57 ºC to 125 ºC
  • Performance: up to 28 Gbps/lane from –40 ºC to 85 ºC
  • Signal integrity: integrated CDR
  • Sensitivity: –9 dBm for BER 10–12
  • Low power consumption: 180 mW/lane
  • 4 TRX (4+4)-lane per device (100G, full duplex)
  • 12 TX 12-channel transmitter (300G)
  • 12 RX 12-channel receiver (300G)
  • Multimode 850 nm wavelength laser
  • Over 100 m reach on OM3 ribbon fiber
  • Standard MT parallel fiber connector
  • RoHS
  • Equalizer, pre-emphasis, adjustable output
  • Monitoring: LOS, RSSI, temperature, etc.
  • Integrated microcontroller

Reflex Photonics - LightCONEX Backplane Connector

Reflex Photonics - LightCONEX Backplane Connector

  • Optical interconnect: Mechanical Transfer (MT) ferrule with linear array of 12 or 24 parallel multimode fibers
  • Secure connection: Spring within the backplane optical cable provides the mating force between plug-in module and backplane MTs.
  • Standards: Designed following VITA 66.5 standard (forthcoming).
  • Maintenance: Supports two-level maintenance.
  • Blind mate: Eliminates fiber handling and frees up space on host board.
  • Robustness: Tested for vibration and shock over industrial temperature range, exposure to humidity, salt fog, sand and dust, mate/un-mate cycles, following military specs.

Reflex Photonics - LightCONEX LC 150G (full duplex) plug-in module connector

Reflex Photonics - LightCONEX LC 150G (full duplex) plug-in module connector

  • Optical interconnect: Mechanical Transfer (MT) ferrule with linear array of 24 parallel multimode fibers
  • Secure connection: Spring within the backplane optical cable provides the mating force between plug-in module and backplane MTs.
  • Standards: Designed following VITA 66.5 standard (forthcoming).
  • Maintenance: Supports two-level maintenance.
  • Blind mate: Eliminates fiber handling and frees up space on host board.
  • Robustness: Tested for vibration and shock over industrial temperature range, exposure to humidity, salt fog, sand and dust, mate/un-mate cycles, following military specs.

Reflex Photonics - LightCONEX LC 50G (full duplex) and 150G plug-in module connector

Reflex Photonics - LightCONEX LC 50G (full duplex) and 150G plug-in module connector

  • Optical interconnect: Mechanical Transfer (MT) ferrule with linear array of 12 parallel multimode fibers
  • Secure connection: Spring within the backplane optical cable provides the mating force between plug-in module and backplane MTs.
  • Standards: Designed following VITA 66.5 standard (forthcoming).
  • Maintenance: Supports two-level maintenance.
  • Blind mate: Eliminates fiber handling and frees up space on host board.
  • Robustness: Tested for vibration and shock over industrial temperature range, exposure to humidity, salt fog, sand and dust, mate/un-mate cycles, following military specs.

Reflex Photonics - LightCONEX28 LC 100G (full duplex) plug-in module connector

Reflex Photonics - LightCONEX28 LC 100G (full duplex) plug-in module connector

  • Optical interconnect: Mechanical Transfer (MT) ferrule with linear array of 12 parallel multimode fibers
  • Secure connection: Spring within the backplane optical cable provides the mating force between plug-in module and backplane MTs.
  • Standards: Designed following VITA 66.5 standard (forthcoming).
  • Maintenance: Supports two-level maintenance.
  • Blind mate: Eliminates fiber handling and frees up space on host board.
  • Robustness: Tested for vibration and shock over industrial temperature range, exposure to humidity, salt fog, sand and dust, mate/un-mate cycles, following military specs.

Pages